ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545994
Organism Name Psychrobacillus glaciei PB01
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Psychrobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychrobacillus glaciei
Species Synonyms
Strain PB01
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2283160
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CECT 9792
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MN416951
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychrobacillus glaciei
NCBI Tax ID 2283160
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Psychrobacillus
NCBI Species Psychrobacillus glaciei
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3–0.4 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is -2 to 20 Celcius.
Cell Length 3.0–5.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Glacier
Ice
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2011
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1947-1952 sp. nov., a psychrotolerant species isolated from an Antarctic iceberg.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Antarctic iceberg
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method spread 50 µl suspension on a marine agar
Contact Name Pyung Cheon Lee
Contact Email pclee@ajou.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4198
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 62.24594444
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 58.77666667
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate