ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545613
Organism Name Bremerella volcania Pan97
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bremerella
Genus Synonyms
Species Bremerella volcania
Species Synonyms
Strain Pan97
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2527984
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bremerella volcania
NCBI Tax ID 2527984
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Planctomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Bremerella
NCBI Species Bremerella volcania
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color Cream
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 5.5 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/9/2013
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) biofilm in a volcanic site close to the Italian island Panarea in the Thyrrhenian Sea
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4008
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy: Panarea
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.5568
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 15.1097
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
19.1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
27.6
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate