ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545353
Organism Name Thermoplasma sp. Kam2015
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2094122
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-THERMOPLASMATA
Genus Thermoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermoplasma sp. Kam2015
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Kam2015
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermoplasma sp. Kam2015
NCBI Tax ID 2094122
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoplasmata
NCBI Order Thermoplasmatales
NCBI Family Thermoplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Thermoplasma
NCBI Species Thermoplasma sp. Kam2015
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mud from Oil Field, Central Thermal Field
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anna Perevalova, Research Center of Biotechnology Russian Academy of Sciences
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia: Uzon Caldera, Kamchatka
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.500383
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 160.001467
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
654
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate