ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545247
Organism Name Bacillus caeni HB172195
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus caeni
Species Synonyms
Strain HB172195
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2574798
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.16730
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK249707
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacillus caeni
NCBI Tax ID 2574798
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus caeni
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source d-Fructose, lactose and maltose
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 50 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.8–4.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mangrove soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/7/2017
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1503-1507 sp. nov., isolated from mangrove sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mangrove sediment
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method dissolved in 90 ml sterile sea water
Contact Name Yonghua Hu
Contact Email huyonghua@itbb.org.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Wenchang
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 19.618
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 110.8
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate