ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545114
Organism Name Paracoccus aeridis JC501
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Paracoccus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paracoccus aeridis
Species Synonyms
Strain JC501
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1966466
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID LMG 30532
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID LT799401
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paracoccus aeridis
NCBI Tax ID 1966466
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Paracoccus
NCBI Species Paracoccus aeridis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.9–1 μm
Cell Shape Coccoid
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 35 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Flower
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/12/2016
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1720-1728 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rhizosphere of Orchid
Isolation Country India
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Rhizosphere
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5301
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) India: Karnataka, Amboli, Western Ghats
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Phanera variegata
Host Taxonomy ID 167791
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments