ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0544911
Organism Name Oceanivirga miroungae ES3154-GLU
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Oceanivirga
Genus Synonyms
Species Oceanivirga miroungae
Species Synonyms
Strain ES3154-GLU
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUSOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1130046
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 109740
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK828132
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Oceanivirga miroungae
NCBI Tax ID 1130046
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Fusobacteria
NCBI Class Fusobacteriia
NCBI Order Fusobacteriales
NCBI Family Leptotrichiaceae
NCBI Genus Oceanivirga
NCBI Species Oceanivirga miroungae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1–3 mm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 22 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Seal
Oral cavity
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):3037-3048 ).
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oral cavity of northern elephant seal
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method inoculated on TSA with 5 % sheep blood agar plates
Contact Name Dmitriy V. Volokhov
Contact Email dmitriy.volokhov@fda.hhs.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4118
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Sausalito, California
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.837509
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.538537
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Mirounga angustirostris
Host Taxonomy ID 9716
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments