ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0544297
Organism Name Hypericibacter terrae R5913
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Hypericibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Hypericibacter terrae
Species Synonyms
Strain R5913
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2602015
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 109816
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG271952
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hypericibacter terrae
NCBI Tax ID 2602015
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Rhodospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Hypericibacter
NCBI Species Hypericibacter terrae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5–0.8 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6 to 8.4
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 36 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.7–1.5 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Rhizosphere
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2016
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1850-1860 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) rhizosphere of Hypericum perforatum
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jorg Overmann
Contact Email joerg.overmann@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizosphere
Ecosystem Subtype Soil
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3937
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany: Halle
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.49506389
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.94361111
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Hypericum perforatum
Host Taxonomy ID 65561
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments