ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0544072
Organism Name Peptostreptococcaceae bacterium ZHW00191
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Peptostreptococcaceae
Genus Synonyms
Species Peptostreptococcaceae bacterium
Species Synonyms
Strain ZHW00191
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2743610
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 33482
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK144347
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Peptacetobacter hominis
NCBI Tax ID 2743610
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptostreptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Peptacetobacter
NCBI Species Peptacetobacter hominis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7–1 μm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Grey
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source d-Glucose, Mannose
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 45 Celcius.
Cell Length 3.2-8 μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/16/2018
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):2988-2997 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human faeces
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method diluted with pre-reduced 0.1 M phosphate buffer
Contact Name Hong-Wei Zhou
Contact Email biodegradation@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4138
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Guangdong
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Male
Host Race Asian
Host Age 25
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments