ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0542893
Organism Name Sphingobacterium cavernae 5.0403-2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Sphingobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Sphingobacterium cavernae
Species Synonyms
Strain 5.0403-2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2592657
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 62981
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MH605321
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sphingobacterium cavernae
NCBI Tax ID 2592657
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Sphingobacteriia
NCBI Order Sphingobacteriales
NCBI Family Sphingobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Sphingobacterium
NCBI Species Sphingobacterium cavernae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 4 to 12
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 5 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.6–1.2 µm long
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Cave
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/10/2016
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(4):2348-2354 sp. nov., a novel bacterium isolated from soil sampled at Tiandong Cave.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) cave soil
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method serially diluted to the concentrations of 10−3 and 10−4
Contact Name Ming He Mo
Contact Email mominghe@ynu.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Guizhou
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.683333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 107.683333
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate