ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0542853
Organism Name Oleiharenicola lentus TWA-58
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Oleiharenicola
Genus Synonyms Lacunisphaera
Species Oleiharenicola lentus
Species Synonyms
Strain TWA-58
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum VERRUCOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2508720
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID BCRC 81161
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MH493678
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Oleiharenicola lentus
NCBI Tax ID 2508720
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Verrucomicrobia
NCBI Class Opitutae
NCBI Order Opitutales
NCBI Family Opitutaceae
NCBI Genus Oleiharenicola
NCBI Species Oleiharenicola lentus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8–1.2 µm
Cell Shape Coccoid
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 4 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/24/2018
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):3440-3448 sp. nov., isolated from irrigation water.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Irrigation water
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method cells grown in R2A broth for 48 h at 25 °C
Contact Name Shih-Yi Sheu
Contact Email sys816@nkust.edu.tw
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taiwan
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.03027778
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 120.69666667
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate