ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0542773
Organism Name Marinobacter halodurans YJ-S3-2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Marinobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinobacter halodurans
Species Synonyms
Strain YJ-S3-2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2528979
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 62937
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinobacter halodurans
NCBI Tax ID 2528979
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Marinobacter
NCBI Species Marinobacter halodurans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 45 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/27/2017
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology sp. nov., a halophilic bacterium isolated from sediment of a salt flat.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sea-tidal flat sediment
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jae-Jin Kim
Contact Email jae-jinkim@korea.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Yeongjong-do
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate