ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0542737
Organism Name Mangrovimonas spongiae HN-E26
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Mangrovimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Mangrovimonas spongiae
Species Synonyms
Strain HN-E26
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2494697
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID LMG 30458
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG437232
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mangrovimonas spongiae
NCBI Tax ID 2494697
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mangrovimonas
NCBI Species Mangrovimonas spongiae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3–0.4 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0–2.4 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sponge
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/2016
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1982-1986 isolated from marine sponge.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sponge
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments suspended in sterile seawater
Collection Method
Contact Name Lianzhong Luo
Contact Email llz@xmmc.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Porifera
Ecosystem Type Sponge
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4439
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Yangpu Bay, Hainan
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 19.68333333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 109.1
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Mycale phyllophila
Host Taxonomy ID 1325607
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments