ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0542559
Organism Name Verrucomicrobia bacterium SCGC AG-212-E04
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1799654
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum VERRUCOMICROBIA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Verrucomicrobia bacterium SCGC AG-212-E04
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SCGC AG-212-E04
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Verrucomicrobia bacterium SCGC AG-212-E04
NCBI Tax ID 1799654
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Verrucomicrobia
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Verrucomicrobia bacterium SCGC AG-212-E04
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/5/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Single cell amplified by WGA-X; soil
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ramunas Stepanauskas
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Maine
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.096693
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -69.486266
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate