ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0540387
Organism Name Auraticoccus cholistanensis F435
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2656650
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Auraticoccus
Genus Synonyms
Species Auraticoccus cholistanensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain F435
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 33648
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MN587979
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Auraticoccus cholistanensis
NCBI Tax ID 2656650
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Propionibacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Auraticoccus
NCBI Species Auraticoccus cholistanensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7‒0.9 µm
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 7 to 11
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Desert soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/25/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):3179-3185 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Desert Soil
Isolation Country Pakistan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method incubating culture plates on tryptic soy agar
Contact Name Shao-Wei Liu
Contact Email liushaowei3535@163.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Desert
Ecosystem Path Id 4210
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pakistan: Cholistan Desert
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 28.60638889
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 71.53944444
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate