ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0539942
Organism Name Maribacter sp. RZ05
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2594478
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Maribacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Maribacter sp. RZ05
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain RZ05
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 62834
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MH698963
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Maribacter luteus
NCBI Tax ID 2594478
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Maribacter
NCBI Species Maribacter luteus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 7 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0–7.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sand
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):3497-3503 sp. nov., a marine bacterium isolated from intertidal sand of the Yellow Sea.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) intertidal sand of the Yellow Sea
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Isolation was performed on marine agar
Contact Name Xiu-Zhen Li
Contact Email lxzh2020@163.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Sand
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4203
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: the Yellow Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.47
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 119.6
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate