ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0539152
Organism Name Erysipelothrix sp. HDW6C
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2714930
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Erysipelothrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Erysipelothrix sp. HDW6C
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HDW6C
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID JCM 33679
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Erysipelothrix sp. HDW6C
NCBI Tax ID 2714930
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Erysipelotrichia
NCBI Order Erysipelotrichales
NCBI Family Erysipelotrichaceae
NCBI Genus Erysipelothrix
NCBI Species Erysipelothrix sp. HDW6C
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 7 to 11 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 30 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) intestine of Hydrophilus acuminatus
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serial dilution
Contact Name Dong-Wook Hyun
Contact Email hyundongwook@gmail.com
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Hydrophilus acuminatus
Host Taxonomy ID 1383100
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Intestine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5051
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Geumgang River
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.511
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 127.314
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate