ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0539044
Organism Name Borrelia sp. CA690
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1476873
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SPIROCHAETES
Genus Borrelia
Genus Synonyms
Species Borrelia sp. CA690
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CA690
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC:TSD-160
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MN095518.
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Borrelia sp. CA690
NCBI Tax ID 1476873
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Spirochaetes
NCBI Class Spirochaetia
NCBI Order Spirochaetales
NCBI Family Borreliaceae
NCBI Genus Borreliella
NCBI Species Borrelia sp. CA690
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 µm
Cell Shape Helical-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 33 to 34 Celcius.
Cell Length 16 (±2) μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Lyme disease
Habitats (MIGS-6) Animal
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/9/2019
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(2):849-856 complex, occupying a basal position to North American species.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Ticks (Ixodes pacificus) from Small Mammals
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Natalia Fedorova
Contact Email natfed511@gmail.com
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Ixodes pacificus
Host Taxonomy ID 29930
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Arthropoda
Ecosystem Type Mites/Ticks
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5280
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Alameda County, California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.609
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -121.8991
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate