ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533620
Organism Name Nonomuraea deserti KC310
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1848322
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Nonomuraea
Genus Synonyms
Species Nonomuraea deserti
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KC310
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 102919
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nonomuraea sp. KC310
NCBI Tax ID 1848322
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Streptosporangiales
NCBI Family Streptosporangiaceae
NCBI Genus Nonomuraea
NCBI Species Nonomuraea sp. KC310
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Desert soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(1):636-647 sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Desert soil
Isolation Country Turkmenistan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method suspended in ¼ strength Ringer’s (Oxoid) solutions
Contact Name Nevzat Sahin
Contact Email nsahin@omu.edu.tr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Sand
Specific Ecosystem Desert
Ecosystem Path Id 4202
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Turkmenistan: Darvaz
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.260592
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 58.438997
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate