ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533531
Organism Name Conexibacter sp. Seoho-28
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2133960
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Conexibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Conexibacter sp. Seoho-28
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Seoho-28
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 39791
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID KY363637
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Conexibacter sp. Seoho-28
NCBI Tax ID 2133960
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Thermoleophilia
NCBI Order Solirubrobacterales
NCBI Family Conexibacteraceae
NCBI Genus Conexibacter
NCBI Species Conexibacter sp. Seoho-28
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.5 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 36 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.8–1.3 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Lake
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/1/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(2):915-922 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) shallow eutrophic lake
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serially diluted with sterilized distilled water
Contact Name Chi-Yong Ahn
Contact Email cyahn@kribb.re.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Suwon
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.27666667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.99055556
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate