ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533338
Organism Name Actinomyces qiguomingii 410
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2057800
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Actinomyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Actinomyces qiguomingii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 410
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 106201
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Actinomyces qiguomingii
NCBI Tax ID 2057800
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Actinomycetales
NCBI Family Actinomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Actinomyces
NCBI Species Actinomyces qiguomingii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3–0.5 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 42 Celcius..
Cell Length 2.1–2.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/13/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(1):58-64 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Faeces of the Tibetan antelope
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method diluted with sterile distilled water
Contact Name Jianguo Xu
Contact Email xujianguo@icdc.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Pantholops hodgsonii
Host Taxonomy ID 59538
Host Gender
Host Race tibetan
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Excretory system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3903
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: haixi city, qinghai province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 93.44391
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 35.36549167
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation Range is 4000 to 5000 Meters..
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate