ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533085
Organism Name Brevilactibacter flavus VG341
Other Names Propionibacteriaceae bacterium VG341
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2072026
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Brevilactibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Brevilactibacter flavus
Species Synonyms Propionibacteriaceae bacterium
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain VG341
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 100885
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG799849
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brevilactibacter flavus
NCBI Tax ID 2072026
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Propionibacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Brevilactibacter
NCBI Species Brevilactibacter flavus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8–2.2 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 6 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.4–0.9 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Milk
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(4):2186-2193 comb. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Raw milk
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method decimally diluted
Contact Name Mareike Wenning
Contact Email mareike.wenning@lgl.bayern.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Milk
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4117
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany: Braunschweig
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate