ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533079
Organism Name Streptomyces cavernae SYSU K10008
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2259034
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Streptomyces
Genus Synonyms
Species Streptomyces cavernae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SYSU K10008
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 104115
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Streptomyces cavernae
NCBI Tax ID 2259034
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Streptomycetales
NCBI Family Streptomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Streptomyces
NCBI Species Streptomyces cavernae
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 10 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 37 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/15/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(1):120-125 sp. nov., a novel actinobacterium isolated from a karst cave sediment sample.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Karst cave sediment
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Bao-zhu Fang
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Clay
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4229
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Xingyi County, Guizhou Province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.15
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 104.7666666666667
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.05
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate