ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0530633
Organism Name Leptolyngbya sp. SAG-COL-18
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Leptolyngbya
Genus Synonyms
Species Leptolyngbya sp. SAG-COL-18
Species Synonyms
Strain SAG-COL-18
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
47251  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Leptolyngbya
NCBI Tax ID
47251  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Pseudanabaenales
NCBI Family Leptolyngbyaceae
NCBI Genus Leptolyngbya
NCBI Species
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/20/2018
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sandstone rock
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Emine Ertekin
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Utah
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.7513
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.442
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
386
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate