ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0529659
Organism Name Arhodomonas sp. KWT
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2368
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA
Genus Arhodomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Arhodomonas sp. KWT
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KWT
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Arhodomonas
NCBI Tax ID 2368
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Ectothiorhodospiraceae
NCBI Genus Arhodomonas
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Hypersaline
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Undefined
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Enriched on BTEX from a hypersaline pond in an area of heavy petroleum extraction activity
Isolation Country Kuwait
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Babu Fathepure
Contact Email babu.fathepure@okstate.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3973
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kuwait
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 29.1
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 48.04
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate