ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0529123
Organism Name Hymenobacter artiguensis 1B
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2719616
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Hymenobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Hymenobacter sp. 1B
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 1B
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CCM 8970
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments Hymenobacter artiguensis (ar.ti.guen'sis. N.L. gen. masc. adj. artiguensis, of Artigas, name of the Uruguayan Antarctic Scientific Base (BCAA, Base Científica Antártica Artigas), where the strain was isolated, named to honour the national hero of Uruguay Jose Artigas.
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hymenobacter sp. 1B
NCBI Tax ID 2719616
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Hymenobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Hymenobacter
NCBI Species Hymenobacter sp. 1B
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature Range is 0 to 20 Celcius..
Cell Length 1.8–2.9 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/4/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Isolated from air sampled at Antarctic Scientific Base Artigas
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Air
Ecosystem Type Outdoor Air
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3962
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -62.1844
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -55.8519
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
17
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate