ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527418
Organism Name Flavobacterium cerinum 1E403
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2502784
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Flavobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Flavobacterium sp. 1E403
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 1E403
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MH209250
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Flavobacterium sp. 1E403
NCBI Tax ID 2502784
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Flavobacterium
NCBI Species Flavobacterium sp. 1E403
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 37 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/30/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Norway: New Alesund
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.961111
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.598611
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate