ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527402
Organism Name Chryseobacterium candidae JC507
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1978493
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Chryseobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Chryseobacterium candidae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JC507
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 52928
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chryseobacterium sp. JC507
NCBI Tax ID 1978493
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Chryseobacterium
NCBI Species Chryseobacterium sp. JC507
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2–0.4
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 40 Celcius..
Cell Length 1.0–2.0
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/8/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(1):93-99 ).
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) yeast
Isolation Country India
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serially diluted
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Host Taxonomy ID 4932
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Fungi
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4098
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) India: Hyderabad
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.660556
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 71
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate