ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527398
Organism Name Bacteroides sp. KCTC 15687
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2447885
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Bacteroides
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacteroides sp. KCTC 15687
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KCTC 15687
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection KCTC 15687
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK207058
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacteroides sp. KCTC 15687
NCBI Tax ID 2447885
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Bacteroidaceae
NCBI Genus Bacteroides
NCBI Species Bacteroides sp. KCTC 15687
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5–2.0 mm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 5.0–9.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 37 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/4/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) faeces of a healthy human
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 3920
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Gyeonggi-do, Seongnam-si
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.35
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 127.12
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate