ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0527397
Organism Name Paenibacillus piri MS74
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2547395
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Paenibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paenibacillus piri
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MS74
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KACC 19385
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paenibacillus sp. MS74
NCBI Tax ID 2547395
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Paenibacillaceae
NCBI Genus Paenibacillus
NCBI Species Paenibacillus sp. MS74
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.9 mm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 5 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source glucose
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 35 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/15/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(1):656-661 sp. nov., isolated from urban soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) urban soil
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method transwell plates on Reasoner's 2A agar
Contact Name Jaisoo Kim
Contact Email jkimtamu@kgu.ac.kr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Seoul
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.535111
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.974361
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate