ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0526521
Organism Name Neokomagataea sp. Ha5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2558360
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA
Genus Neokomagataea
Genus Synonyms
Species Neokomagataea sp. Ha5
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Ha5
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection DSM 106907
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Neokomagataea sp. Ha5
NCBI Tax ID 2558360
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Neokomagataea
NCBI Species Neokomagataea sp. Ha5
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Undefined
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Intestinal tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acetic-acid
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 3.12275, 101.65630555555556
Isolation Country Malaysia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Enrichment medium
Contact Name Kah-Ooi Chua
Contact Email ckahooi@gmail.com
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Oecophylla smaragdina
Host Taxonomy ID 84561
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Malaysia: Kuala Lumpur
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 3.12275
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 101.65630555555556
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate