ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0519374
Organism Name Halostella pelagica DL-M4
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Halostella
Genus Synonyms
Species Halostella pelagica
Species Synonyms
Strain DL-M4
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2583824
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.13603
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MN480560
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halostella pelagica
NCBI Tax ID 2583824
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Halobacteriales
NCBI Family Halobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Halostella
NCBI Species Halostella pelagica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8–1.0 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source d-Mannitol, d-Sorbitol
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 50 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.2–9.6 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Algae
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2016
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1969-1976 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) isolated from salted brown alga Laminaria
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method preserved at −20 °C as a suspension in NHM broth
Contact Name Heng-Lin Cui
Contact Email cuihenglin@ujs.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Algae
Ecosystem Type Brown Algae
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3960
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Dalian, Liaoning Province
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Laminaria
Host Taxonomy ID 33637
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments