ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0518979
Organism Name Marimonas lutisalis GH1-19
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2545756
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Marimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Marimonas sp. GH1-19
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain GH1-19
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG905434
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marimonas lutisali
NCBI Tax ID 2545756
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Marimonas
NCBI Species Marimonas lutisali
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.4–1.7µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 40 Celcius..
Cell Length 2.1–4.6 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud flat sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/3/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(1):259-266 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) tidal mudflat
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serial dilution with a saline solution
Contact Name Soon Dong Lee
Contact Email sd.lee@jejunu.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4198
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Gangwha Island, Incheon
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.5925
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.458056
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate