ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0517217
Organism Name Lichenihabitans psoromatis PAMC 29148
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2528642
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Lichenihabitans
Genus Synonyms
Species Lichenihabitans psoromatis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain PAMC 29148
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lichenihabitans psoromatis
NCBI Tax ID 2528642
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Lichenihabitantaceae
NCBI Genus Lichenihabitans
NCBI Species Lichenihabitans psoromatis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 20 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/1/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 69(12):3837-3842 isolated from Antarctic lichen.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lichen
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antartica: King George's Island
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 61.9882
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 58.0196
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate