ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0516200
Organism Name Paenibacillus naphthalenovorans 4B1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 162209
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Paenibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paenibacillus naphthalenovorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 4B1
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paenibacillus naphthalenovorans
NCBI Tax ID 162209
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Paenibacillaceae
NCBI Genus Paenibacillus
NCBI Species Paenibacillus naphthalenovorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country Vietnam
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name HA THANH LE
Contact Email hathanh116@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) A Luoi District
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 16.1208334
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 107.327778
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Soil Elevation  (meter) 

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Annual Season Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Annual Season Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use
Current Vegetation
Current Vegetation Method
Fire
Flooding
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Drainage Class
SOIL PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
FAO Class
Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH
PH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SOIL SAMPLE PREPARATION
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume
Sample Weight DNA Extraction
Storage Conditions