ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0514219
Organism Name uncultured Thaumarchaeota SCGC SAG AB-747_D17
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species uncultured Thaumarchaeota SCGC SAG AB-747_D17
Species Synonyms
Strain SCGC SAG AB-747_D17
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 651142
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thaumarchaeota incertae sedis
NCBI Tax ID 651142
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/2011
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saanich Inlet, Strait of Georgia
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Steven Hallam
Contact Email shallam@mail.ubc.ca
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Inlet
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4574
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Saanich Inlet, Strait of Georgia, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 48.591667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -123.505
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
100
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate