ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0510336
Organism Name Hypoxylon sp. NC0597
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1896109
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Hypoxylon
Genus Synonyms
Species Hypoxylon sp. NC0597
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NC0597
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-26
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hypoxylon sp.
NCBI Tax ID 1896109
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Sordariomycetes
NCBI Order Xylariales
NCBI Family Hypoxylaceae
NCBI Genus Hypoxylon
NCBI Species Hypoxylon sp.
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2007
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: North Carolina
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.0141
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83.1607
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
1100
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions Sample cultured from surface-sterilized lichen thallus of Pseudevernia consocians on 2% malt extract
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate