ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0509772
Organism Name Andropogon gerardi Kellogg1272
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 79824
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PLANTS-STREPTOPHYTA
Genus Andropogon
Genus Synonyms
Species Andropogon gerardi
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar Kellogg1272
Strain
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Andropogon gerardi
NCBI Tax ID 79824
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Viridiplantae
NCBI Phylum Streptophyta
NCBI Class Liliopsida
NCBI Order Poales
NCBI Family Poaceae
NCBI Genus Andropogon
NCBI Species Andropogon gerardi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/3/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Leaves
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Nebraska
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.7363
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -98.58
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate