ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0508363
Organism Name Fastidiosibacteraceae bacterium SYSU SYW-5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2219058
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Fastidiosibacteraceae bacterium SYSU SYW-5
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SYSU SYW-5
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 103991
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MH329653
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Fastidiosibacteraceae bacterium SYSU SYW-5
NCBI Tax ID 2219058
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Thiotrichales
NCBI Family Fastidiosibacteraceae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Fastidiosibacteraceae bacterium SYSU SYW-5
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/1/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) coastal seawater sampled at Huizhou Double-Moon Bay, Guangdong Province, PR China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China:Guangdong
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.1115
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 114.4152
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate