ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0460809
Organism Name Ewingella americana BS19
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ewingella
Genus Synonyms
Species Ewingella americana
Species Synonyms
Strain BS19
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
41202  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Ewingella americana
NCBI Tax ID
41202  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Yersiniaceae
NCBI Genus Ewingella
NCBI Species Ewingella americana
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 4 to 11
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Undefined
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Artificial soil inoculated with natural soil
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Grace Pold
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Petersham, Massachusetts
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.5084
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -72.2079
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)
Soil Elevation  (meter) 
Mean Annual Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Seasonal Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Annual Temperature  (Celsius) 
Mean Seasonal Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use
Current Vegetation
Current Vegetation Method
Fire
Flooding
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Drainage Class
FAO Class
Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH
pH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SAMPLE PREPARATION
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume/Weight DNA Extraction
Storage Conditions