ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0460751
Organism Name Rhodocyclaceae bacterium JGI_KR11_SmLR_5_G17
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1898103
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Rhodocyclaceae bacterium JGI_KR11_SmLR_5_G17
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI_KR11_SmLR_5_G17
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rhodocyclaceae bacterium
NCBI Tax ID 1898103
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodocyclales
NCBI Family Rhodocyclaceae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Rhodocyclaceae bacterium
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/29/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Ground water
Isolation Country Finland
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4165
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Finland: Olkiluoto Island
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 61.2413
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 21.4947
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
420
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate