ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0456390
Organism Name Scopulibacillus darangshiensis DSM 19377
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 442528
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Scopulibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Scopulibacillus darangshiensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19377
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19377
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.27330
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.27330
Exemplar Name Scopulibacillus darangshiensis
Genbank 16S ID AM711118
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Scopulibacillus darangshiensis
NCBI Tax ID 442528
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Sporolactobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Scopulibacillus
NCBI Species Scopulibacillus darangshiensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/5/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) scoria, volcanic ash
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3964
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions Grown in DSMZ medium no. 830 at a temperature of 28C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate