ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0449034
Organism Name Notoacmeibacter marinus XMTR2A4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1876515
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Notoacmeibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Notoacmeibacter marinus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain XMTR2A4
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.30515
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.30515
Exemplar Name Notoacmeibacter marinus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Notoacmeibacter marinus
NCBI Tax ID 1876515
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Notoacmeibacteraceae
NCBI Genus Notoacmeibacter
NCBI Species Notoacmeibacter marinus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) a marine limpet
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Zhaobin Huang
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: the coast of Xiamen, Fujian Province
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate