ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0407544
Organism Name Methanohalophilus portucalensis FDF-1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanohalophilus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanohalophilus portucalensis
Species Synonyms
Strain FDF-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 39664
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 7471
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments Collected from upper 10 cm sediments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.249
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.249
Exemplar Name Methanohalophilus portucalensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanohalophilus portucalensis
NCBI Tax ID 39664
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanosarcinales
NCBI Family Methanosarcinaceae
NCBI Genus Methanohalophilus
NCBI Species Methanohalophilus portucalensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sediments from a salinarium in Figeria da Foz
Isolation Country Portugal
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Indra M Mathrani
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Portugal: Figeria da Foz, solar saltern
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.15105
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -8.870116
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
0.1
Meters.
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate