ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0389727
Organism Name Bryobacteraceae bacterium JGI 0MLSB01H06
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bryobacteraceae bacterium JGI 0MLSB01H06
Species Synonyms
Strain JGI 0MLSB01H06
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2663741
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bryobacteraceae bacterium JGI 0MLSB01H06
NCBI Tax ID 2663741
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Bryobacterales
NCBI Family Bryobacteraceae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Bryobacteraceae bacterium JGI 0MLSB01H06
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/17/2016
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Collected by Propylene enrichment from Oil sands tailings pond in northern Alberta
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Built environment
Ecosystem Type Tailings pond
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4469
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: northern Alberta
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 57.057
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.6
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
310
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate