ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0370557
Organism Name Marine group II.B Euryarchaeota SCGC AG-487_P23
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Marine group II.B Euryarchaeota SCGC AG-487_P23
Species Synonyms
Strain SCGC AG-487_P23
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1697135  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name uncultured Candidatus Thalassoarchaea euryarchaeote
NCBI Tax ID
1697135  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Thermoplasmatota
NCBI Class Candidatus Poseidoniia
NCBI Order Candidatus Poseidoniales
NCBI Family Candidatus Thalassarchaeaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Thalassarchaeum
NCBI Species uncultured Candidatus Thalassoarchaea euryarchaeote
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2015
Sample Isolation Publication

Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine water from Oxygen Minimum Zone (OMZ) in Eastern South Pacific off Chile
Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Osvaldo Ulloa
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: Eastern South Pacific off Chile
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -36.45
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -73
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
80
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate