ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0368625
Organism Name Condylostoma magnum COL2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 40633
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PROTISTS-ALVEOLATA
Genus Condylostoma
Genus Synonyms
Species Condylostoma magnum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain COL2
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Condylostoma magnum
NCBI Tax ID 40633
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Ciliophora
NCBI Class Heterotrichea
NCBI Order Heterotrichida
NCBI Family Condylostomatidae
NCBI Genus Condylostoma
NCBI Species Condylostoma magnum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/15/2007
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 50-100 cm diameter, 5-10 cm deep, pools on a rocky shore near Livorno, Ligurian Sea
Isolation Country Mediterranean Sea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Denis Lynn
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4044
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ligurian Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.3
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.2
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate