ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0366544
Organism Name Halodesulfurarchaeum formicicum HSR6
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Halodesulfurarchaeum
Genus Synonyms
Species Halodesulfurarchaeum formicicum
Species Synonyms
Strain HSR6
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1873524
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.30130
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.30130
Exemplar Name Halodesulfurarchaeum formicicum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halodesulfurarchaeum formicicum
NCBI Tax ID 1873524
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Halobacteriales
NCBI Family Halobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Halodesulfurarchaeum
NCBI Species Halodesulfurarchaeum formicicum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/24/2011
Sample Isolation Publication The ISME journal 11(5):1245-1260 Discovery of anaerobic lithoheterotrophic haloarchaea, ubiquitous in hypersaline habitats.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Kulunda Steppe hypersaline lake
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Dmitriy Y Sorokin
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3978
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia: Kulunda Steppe, Altai
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.1717928366533
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 79.4952807617187
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate