ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0364307
Organism Name Candidatus Nitrosocosmicus exaquare G61
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1826872
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Nitrosocosmicus exaquare G61
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain G61
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Nitrosocosmicus exaquare
NCBI Tax ID 1826872
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class Nitrososphaeria
NCBI Order Nitrososphaerales
NCBI Family Nitrososphaeraceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Nitrosocosmicus
NCBI Species Candidatus Nitrosocosmicus exaquare
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/30/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) municipal WWTP
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Josh Neufeld
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4267
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: Guelph, Ontario
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.54
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.25
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
330
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate