ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0138524
Organism Name Roseibium album CECT 5094
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Roseibium
Genus Synonyms
Species Roseibium album
Species Synonyms
Strain 5OM9
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
311410  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID CECT 5094, LMG 29897
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Roseibium album
NCBI Tax ID
311410  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Stappiaceae
NCBI Genus Roseibium
NCBI Species Roseibium album
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 13 to 28 Celsius.
Cell Length 2-4 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Oyster
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1990
Sample Isolation Publication Syst. Appl. Microbiol. 28(8):672-8 Stappia alba sp. nov., isolated from Mediterranean oysters.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) from oysters cultured at the Spanish Mediterranean coast, near Vinaroz
Isolation Country/Ocean Mediterranean Sea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Oyster
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5198
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mediterranean Sea: Vinaroz, Spain
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.4699302
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 0.4315764
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Ostrea edulis
Host Taxonomy ID 37623
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments