ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0126614
Organism Name Methylocapsa palsarum NE2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Methylocapsa
Genus Synonyms
Species Methylocapsa sp. NE2
Species Synonyms
Strain NE2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1612308  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID LMG 28715
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.27495
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.27495
Exemplar Name Methylocapsa palsarum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methylocapsa palsarum
NCBI Tax ID
1612308  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Beijerinckiaceae
NCBI Genus Methylocapsa
NCBI Species Methylocapsa palsarum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methanotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/2011
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sphagnum-covered collapsed palsa soil in northern Norway
Isolation Country/Ocean Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate